Placeholder Picture

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Like 99.9% of websites nowadays, we use “cookie” technology to collect website usage data to improve our services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. We use cookies to better understand how you interact with us, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services and to customize and improve our services. We use Google analytics to help us understand how visitors use our site – this is anonymous.

Most Internet browsers automatically accepts cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Privacy Policy
The privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services.
Glossary of Terms.


What is personal data?
Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):
  Names and contact information i.e. emails and telephone numbers
  National Insurance Numbers
  Employment history
  Employee numbers
  Credit History


What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. For example:
 Medical conditions
 Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
 Racial or ethnic origin
 Convictions
 Biometric data (e.g. photo in an electronic passport)


What is a Data Controller?
For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is UK Sampling Gauges Ltd, Building 1, Roman Bank, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9LQ. The data protection officer is Reginos Kimonides, Owner/Director, who can be contacted at the above address or on sales@samplinggauges.com or by calling 01778-392818.

What is a Data Processor?
A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is Data Processing?
Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What do we mean by Business to Business?
PLC, LTD, LLP incorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations, local authorities and government institutions.

What do we mean by Business to Consumer?
Private clients, sole traders, unincorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations.

What information do we collect about you and how?
Mevell Web Design, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the services you engage us to perform and for other related purposes including;
 Updating and enhancing client websites
 Analysis for management purposes
 UK Sampling Gauges Ltd
will collect personal data only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your full consent
 
UK Sampling Gauges Ltd also may use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally)
 To notify you about any changes to my website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect my service;
 If you are an existing client, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you;
 Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that MWD feel may be of interest to you;
 Where you ha
ve consented to receive UK Sampling Gauges Ltd e-newsletters, from time to time to provide that to you.


Cookies
Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics – e.g. how visitors use our website
We use Google Analytics and Server Analytics to store and view information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

UK Sampling Gauges Ltd’s Hosting company and the Data Centre they use are based in the UK and are also bound by GPDR regulations. Their servers are based at the world class BlueSquare Datacenter in Berkshire, England. The Data Centre is located inside its own secure compound, with 2.4 and 3 meter fencing and electric gate entry. In addition, 24x7 secure entry is via a PAC-TAG system, with 4-layer entry.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc. and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy: Google – www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

IP addresses
An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. UK Sampling Gauges Ltd do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Internet Based Advertising
We may use LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter or any other social media for any advertising services.

How will we use the information about you and why?
At UK Sampling Gauges Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us and as we have identified above. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

For Business to Business Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

For Business to Consumer Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “A contract with the individual” e.g. to supply goods and services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract. This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport or driving licence. This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry and improve our services. If you agree, we may also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Security precautions in place about data collected
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access documents, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you NOT to share your password with anyone.

Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and cut fraud and credit risk.

Marketing
We may like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any point as set out below. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. To opt out please email: sales@samplinggauges.com

How long will we hold your data for?
 Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 4 years with a review every 2 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.
 Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with HMRC regulatory requirements.


Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion
What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Reginos Kimonides, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd, Building 1, Roman Bank, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9LQ. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing sales@samplinggauges.com or by writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Data Portability
It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:
(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.


Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:
 Email: sales@samplinggauges.com
 Writin
g to: Reginos Kimonides, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd, Building 1, Roman Bank, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9LQ.

Complaints
If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st of May 2018 and is in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us
If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 By email: sales@samplinggauges.com
 By writing to: Reginos Kimonides, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd, Building 1, Roman Bank, Bourne, Lincolnshire, PE10 9LQ.
 General Enquiries: 01778 392818

Established over 30 years ago, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd is friendly, approachable and provides an affordable, bespoke, responsive website, with a professional and personal service.

The UK Sampling Gauges Ltd website may contain links to other sites, however, UK Sampling Gauges Ltd are not responsible for the content or privacy practises of other sites which may be accessed at the users own risk. If this is the case then please contact UK Sampling Gauges Ltd at sales@samplinggauges.com or use the Contact Us form that can be found on the Contact Us page.